Programme

Modern Statistics for Interdisciplinary
Omics and Big Data

[All times are UK BST]


Monday 28 June:  Omics + Epidemiology  

[ Session chairs: Arianna Landini and Azra Frkatović ]    

09.00 – 09.15 Introduction, Jeanine Houwing-Duistermaat
09.15 – 09.30 Official opening: Kurt Langfeld, Head of School of Mathematics
09.30 – 10.15 Cornelia van Duijn (keynote speaker)
“Multi-omics studies in complex diseases”
10.30 – 10.45 Renee Ruhaak (invited speaker)
“The challenging journey of biomarker translation targeting unmet clinical needs”
10.45 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 11.15 Introduction to posters, John Kent
11.15 – 12.00 Poster session 1

  • Sonia Dembowska “Multivariate FPLS Models for Longitudinal OMICS Datasets”
  • Sijia Li “An Uncertainty Analysis of A Bayesian Hierarchical Model for sc-RNA Data”
  • Samira Smajlović “Modulation of the HNF1A and FOXA2 genes, using CRISPR/dCas9 molecular tools, in studies of their role in glucose stimulated insulin secretion”     [ NO SOCIAL MEDIA ]
  • Minzhen Xie “Non-parametric clustering of longitudinal functional data with application to H-NMR spectra of kidney transplant patients”
  • Yixuan Wang “Generalized Partially Functional Linear Model”
12.00 – 12.30 Lunch
12.30 – 13.15 Poster session 2

  • Alfensi Faruk “Evaluating Discriminative Performance of Survival Neural Network”
  • Baitshephi Mashabe “Unsupervised Threshold Selection in POT Modelling: A Comparative Study”
  • Ruheyan Nuermaimaiti “Generalized power law models in bibliometrics”
  • Jean Peyen “Boltzmann distributions on “short” integer partitions”
13.15 – 13.45 Lucija Klarić (invited speaker)
“Molecular Mechanisms from Omics Data: Applications in Glycomics”
13.45 – 15.00 Contributed talks – Session 1  [Moderator: Frances Williams]

  • Amber Emmett “Characterizing the regulatory landscape of human plasma cell differentiation: a penalized regression approach”
  • Arianna Landini “Same role but different actors in the genetic regulation of transferrin and immunoglobulin G N-glycosylation”
  • Jane Ng “Novel approach to link omic data – using context to detect commonalities across heterogeneous biologic and clinical spectrums” [ NO SOCIAL MEDIA ]
15.00 – 15.15 Break
15.15 – 17.15 IMforFUTURE meeting (closed)
PhD students Leeds (closed)

Tuesday 29 June:  Omics + Methods + Bioinformatics

[ Session chairs: Morning – Luisa Cutillo and Seppo Virtanen;
Afternoon – Annah Muli and Zhujie Gu ]

09.00 – 09.15 Introduction, Jeanine Houwing-Duistermaat
09.15 – 10.00 Janice Scealy (keynote speaker)
“Score matching for microbiome compositional data”
10.00 – 10.30 Peter Jupp (invited speaker)
“Statistics of crystallographic orientations” [ NO SOCIAL MEDIA ]
10.30 – 10.45 Break
10.45 – 11.15 John Kent (invited speaker)
“Flexible and tractable models for directional statistics”
11.15 – 11.45 Thomas Hamelryck (invited speaker)
“Deep probabilistic programming for protein structure prediction”
11.45 – 12.15 Ian Dryden (invited speaker)
“Manifold valued data analysis of samples of networks”
12.15 – 12.45 Kanti Mardia
“LASR Workshops and my Journey to Statistics on Manifolds”
12.45 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 Hongzhe Li (keynote speaker)
Interrogating the Gut Microbiome: Estimation of Bacterial Growth Rates and Prediction of Biosynthetic Gene Clusters”
14.15 – 14.30 Break
14.30 – 15.45 Contributed talks – Session 2  [Moderator: Charles Taylor]

  • Pingzhao Hu “Multiomics-based tensor decomposition for breast cancer subtyping”
  • Florian Pfaff “Estimation of Periodic Quantities Using Grids and Trigonometric Polynomials”
  • Wei Wang “Multivariate Survival Analysis in Big Data: A Divide-and-Combine Approach”
15.45 – 16.30 Poster session 3 + break

  • Thomas Chen “Modeling chemical gardens based on generative adversarial networks”
  • Sarah Djeddi “Multi-omics comparisons of different forms of centronuclear myopathies and the effects of several therapeutic strategies”
  • Nicholas Larson “Transcriptome-wide association analysis using polygenic risk scores”
  • Nahid Yazdanpanah “Identifying clinically-relevant circulating protein biomarkers for type 1 diabetes: A two-sample Mendelian randomization study”
  • Frania Zuñiga-Bañuelos ” Optimized Workflow for the In-Depth N-Glycoproteomic Analysis of Human Blood Plasma”    [ NO SOCIAL MEDIA ]
  • Anna Sigalou “Evolution of decision-making rules”
16.30 – 17.30 Mindfulness session, Kitty Wheater
Dr Kitty Wheater is a mindfulness practitioner, social and medical anthropologist and writer. Her research focuses on embodiment and ethics in mindfulness-based interventions, and she is broadly interested in the anthropology of medicine and religion.
Dr Wheater will discuss why online meetings can be more tiring and draining than in-person meetings, a phenomenon known as ‘Zoom fatigue’. She then will guide participants through mindfulness exercises to cope with the new online meeting routine established by the COVID-19 pandemic.

Wednesday 30 June:  Big Data + the Future

[ Session chairs: Ruheyan Nuermaimaiti and Minzhen Xie ]

08.45 – 09.00 Introduction
09.0- 09.45 Mark Girolami (keynote speaker)
“Statistical Synthesis of Big Data and Big Models”
09.45 – 10.15 Said el Bouhaddani (invited speaker)
“Statistical integration of multiple omics datasets with probabilistic PLS methods”
10.15 – 10.45 Break
10.45 – 11.15 Linda Chaba (invited speaker)
“A machine learning based approach to cancer classification using RNA-Seq data”
11.15 – 12.30 Contributed talks – Session 3  [Moderator: Hae-Won Uh]

  • Zhujie Gu “Investigating the impact of Down syndrome on methylation and glycomics with two-step PO2PLS”
  • Hui Guo “A Bayesian approach to overlapping-sample Mendelian randomization”
  • Annah Muli “Use of semiparametric frailty model in analysis of survival data in twins”
12.30 – 12.45 Closing remarks
12.45 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 16.30 Short course on omics, Said el Bouhaddani and Zhujie Gu